Is Wholesaling Real Estate Legal In New Hampshire? A 2024 Guide For Investors
[…] Section 331-A:25-b defines seller agent duties. This section says, in part, that one of the seller agent's duties is to perform the terms of the written brokerage agreement made with the seller or landlord.
Perhaps the most important Section is Section 331-A:26, which addresses prohibited conduct. This section has 38 parts, and whether or not you are a licensed wholesaler, you must understand several provisions, many of which involve the prohibition of clearly defined illegal activities.
Section 331-A:34 also defines unlawful practices and the potential for penalties if violations occur. In part, the Section reads:
-
"Whoever, not being licensed or otherwise authorized according to the law of this state, shall advertise oneself as engaging in real estate brokerage activity, or shall engage in real estate brokerage activity, according to this chapter, or in any way hold oneself out as qualified to do so, or call oneself a "real estate salesperson,” "real estate broker,” or "real estate licensee,” or whoever does such acts after receiving notice that such person's license has been suspended or revoked, is engaged in unlawful practice."
-