Is Wholesaling Real Estate Legal In Colorado? A 2024 Guide For Investors
[…] For example, you can access a generic contract to buy and sell real estate in Colorado here. Keep in mind that this form is only an example, and it is always wise to work with a real estate attorney who can review your legal documents related to wholesaling to ensure they fully protect your interests.
The Colorado Statute governing the assignment of a contract is CO Rev Stat § 4-2-210 (2016), which refers to Title 4—Uniform Commercial Code in specific legal terms.
Article 2 – Sales Part 2 - Form, Formation, and Readjustment of Contract § 4-2-210. Delegation of performance - assignment of rights. Specific language from this statute states:
"Except as otherwise provided in section 4-9-406, unless otherwise agreed, all rights of either seller or buyer can be assigned except where the assignment would materially change the duty of the other party, or increase materially the burden or risk imposed on him or her by his or her contract, or impair materially his or her chance of obtaining return performance. A right to damages for breach of the whole contract or a right arising out of the assignor's due performance of his or her entire obligation can be assigned despite agreement otherwise."
It’s strongly suggested that you use Colorado Department of Regulatory Agency (DORA) approved real estate contract forms to ensure that your deal is compliant.
Licensed brokers must provide transparency, disclaimers, and full disclosure to sellers.