How To Wholesale Real Estate In South Carolina: Step-By-Step (2024)
[…] Is Wholesaling Real Estate Legal In South Carolina?
Wholesaling real estate in South Carolina is legal as long as investors comply with the state’s specific regulations governing real estate transactions. South Carolina's wholesale real estate laws are continuously evolving, enabling the South Carolina Real Estate Commission to oversee the real estate sector and safeguard public interests. A recent example of these changes is the enactment of House Bill 4754.
Signed into law on May 29, 2024, House Bill 4754 introduces Article 9 to Chapter 57, Title 40 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, which updates the regulatory framework for real estate professionals. The amendments, particularly Section 40-57-350, explicitly state that “a real estate brokerage firm and its subagents are prohibited from engaging in, representing others in, or assisting others in the practice of wholesaling.”
This has led to some confusion among real estate investors regarding the legality of wholesaling. To clarify, wholesaling real estate in South Carolina remains legal despite the new law.