UNLOCK FREE TRAINING
[…] Also, all the statutes that apply to real estate licensing laws and policies in South Carolina are governed by the South Carolina Real Estate Commission, which is part of the state's Labor, Licensing, and Regulation Department (SCLLR), located in Columbia.

Visit the Commission's website for the latest information and learn more about how the Real Estate Commission regulates real estate brokers, salespersons, and property managers.

Wholesaling is also further validated under the South Carolina Code of Laws Section 36-2-210 Delegation of performance, assignment of rights, which states:

Unless otherwise agreed all rights of either seller or buyer can be assigned except where the assignment would materially change the duty of the other party, or increase materially the burden or risk imposed on him by his contract, or impair materially his chance of obtaining return performance. A right to damages for breach of the whole contract or a right arising out of the assignor's due performance of his entire obligation can be assigned despite agreement otherwise.

Do You Need A Real Estate License For Wholesaling In South Carolina?

You do not need a real estate license to wholesale real estate in South Carolina, but it's good to know a few things about licensing requirements and wholesaling within the state's borders.