UNLOCK FREE TRAINING
[…] The RIREC is housed in Rhode Island’s Department of Business Regulation. The commission's duties are authorized in Title 5, Chapter 20.5-12 of the Real Estate Brokers & Salespersons’ legislature. For the provisions of this statute, the term "real estate" is defined as and "includes leaseholds as well as any and every interest or estate in land, whether corporeal or incorporeal, freehold or non-freehold, and whether the property is situated in this state or elsewhere."

There are three categories of real estate licenses in Rhode Island, which are also defined in Rhode Island law § 5-20.5-1. Definitions:

  • Real Estate Salesperson: "Includes any person employed or engaged as an independent contractor by or on behalf of a licensed real estate broker to do or deal in any activity as included or comprehended by the definitions of a real estate broker in subsection (5) of this section, for compensation or otherwise."